Who Do We Represent?

Local 20, represents a vast array of job classifications. Below is a list of a few classifications we represent:


Administrative Assistant

Biologist

Boiler Operator

Building Engineer

Carpenter

Chemist

Controls Technician 

Compost Operator

Custodian

Electrician

Electronics Technician

EMT

Firefighters 

Gas Leak Surveyor

General Maintenance Mechanic
Grounds/Landscaping Laborer

HVAC Mechanic

Hydro-Electric Plant Operator 

Laboratory Technician

Paramedic 

Pipefitter

Plumber

Painter

Plaster

Regulator Technician 

Sheet Metal Mechanic

Shipping/Receiving/ Driver Laborer

Stationary Engineer

Utility Plant Relief Operator

Utilities Troubleshooter

Wastewater Plant Operator 

Water Treatment Plant Maintenance Operator 

Water Tender

Water Reclamation Operator 


WHERE WE REPRESENT?


Ohio Counties: 

Adams                                                 Highland

Allen                                                    Jackson

Auglaize                                              Lawrence

Brown                                                  Logan

Butler                                                   Meigs

Champaign                                          Mercer

Clark                                                    Montgomery

Clermont                                              Miami

Clinton                                                  Pike

Darke                                                   Preble

Greene                                                 Scioto                                            Gallia                                                    Shelby

Hamilton                                               Van Wert

Hardin                                                   Warren                                                 

Kentucky Counties:                  Indiana Counties:

Boone                                                    Dearborn

Boyd                                                      Jefferson

Bracken                                                  Ohio

Campbell                                                Switzerland 

Carroll

Gallatin

Greenup

Kenton

Lewis

Mason

Pendleton 

  

513-751-1671

International Union Of Operating Engineers Local 20 

​Office Phone Number